Privacy Policy

THE CDOCLUB.COM PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site. We are the sole owners of the information collected on our site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you.

How do we use your information?

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request. We may share this information with our sister and subsidiary companies from time to time.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, provide updates about our company, sister and subsidiary companies, or changes to this privacy policy.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features, such as to personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

We may use information that we collect about you to:

  • deliver the products and services that you have requested;

  • manage your account and provide you with customer support;

  • perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others;

  • communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, our sister NATURAL E CREATIVE GROUP companies or other third parties;

  • develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other sites;

  • verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes;

  • enforce our terms and conditions;

  • manage our business and

  • perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Financial information

We may use financial information or payment method to process payment for any purchases, subscriptions or sales made on our website, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

User Submissions

We may provide areas on our websites where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others; upload content (e.g. pictures, videos, audio files, etc.); and post comments or reviews of content found on the Website. Such postings are governed by our Terms of Service. In addition, such postings may appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information. Once you have posted information, you may not be able to edit or delete such information.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given below:

  • See what data we have about you, if any;

  • Change/correct any data we have about you;

  • Have us delete any data we have about you;

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our website because such information may be required in order for you to register as a member; purchase products or services; participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes; ask a question; or initiate other transactions on our website.

Security: How do we protect your PII information?

When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption in the transmission of your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information.

The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We implement a variety of security measures enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We want you to feel confident using our website to transact business. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember you, so you would not have to log in using a password on subsequent visits to the site – thereby saving time – and to process the items in your shopping cart.

Cookies are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with targeted and improved services, and to enhance your experience on the site.. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We also use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

We may allow third-parties, including NATURAL E CREATIVE GROUP companies, advertising companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on our site. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they deliver, and possibly associate this information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect from you. The collection and use of that information is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (www.networkadvertising.org).

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies (turn them off in your browser preferences), some features will be disabled. If you do so, some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.  It may affect the users experience, or make your site experience less efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Event Registration

 

When registering for an CDO Club produced event such as the CDO Summit, including any part of the seminar series or our annual conference, you will be asked for personally identifiable information for yourself and others that you register for attendance at the event. This includes contact and payment information. Partial contact information supplied is typically published in printed and electronic form for the benefit of other attendees, our advertisers, sponsors, and for other customers who purchase the event materials without attending the event. You may choose to exclude contact information for yourself or others that you register by contacting our event production department at info@CDOClub.com or by calling +1 516 488-1143 or +44 (0)740 444-5685 in the U.K. All payment information is kept confidential.

 

Product Ordering

 

When ordering products or services on CDO Club, you will be required to submit personally identifiable information including contact and payment information. This information will be used to fulfill the order. Certain products or services offered through CDO Club are fulfilled or supplied by a partner of CDO Club. In these instances, the information you provide will be shared with such partner for the purpose of fulfilling your order. This information may be retained by that partner beyond the term of their partnership with CDO Club. Our partner’s privacy policy may differ from this policy. A link to the partner’s privacy policy will be available in these cases. The information you provide to CDO Club may be used by CDO Club to send additional information of a commercial nature to you. You may opt-out of these deliveries using the method described above.

 

Career Page and Digital Job Board

 

Information about you will be published at your request on our Web site and/or in email messages when using the Career Page/Job Board feature of CDO Club. You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the information that may be published using the Career page. There is functionality built-in to the Digital Job Board feature that will allow you to edit and/or remove this information. Information about you that has already been published cannot be retracted.

 

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Forums

 

Your contact information may be published on the CDO Club Web site or in email messages when using the Forums feature of CDO Club. You will have the option of including or excluding this information at the time of submitting information to be published. Your username will always be published. You also have the option of setting your default preference for the publishing of your contact information when submitting information through the My Account feature of CDO Club. You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the information that may be published using the Forum feature. Already published information cannot be retracted.

 

Our Website users should be aware that when they disclose personally identifying information (e.g., user name, address, company name, telephone number, demographic information, buying information, other data and E-mail address) in discussion forums, chat rooms or other areas that are publicly accessible by others, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties. Neither the Publisher, nor its parent company or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates are responsible for any information that you provide in the above areas.

Third Party Disclosure

Personal information: We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with:

  • Authorized service providers: We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our website. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

  • Business partners: To the extent any personal information is contained in any video, comment or other user submission, such information When you make purchases, reservations or engage in promotions offered through our website or our services, we may share personal information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant’s offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.

  • Other NATURAL E CREATIVE GROUP (“NECG”) businesses. We are part of the NEC Group of businesses. We may share information we collect, including personal information, with the NECG companies. Sharing information with our NECG companies enables us to provide you with information about a variety of products and services that might interest you.

  • Other Situations. We may use or disclose personally identifying information if we have a good-faith belief that the disclosure is reasonably necessary:

    • To satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request;

    • To enforce agreements we have with you;

    • To address fraud or security issues;

    • To protect against hard to the rights, property, or safety of the Publisher, or our employees or customers;

    • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us, in our sole discretion;

    • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, report or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies;

    • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

Aggregated and non-personal information

We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties and our NECG sister companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our websites and on websites of third parties. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors to our website and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any personal information and may be used to develop website content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

Third party links and websites

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

There are a number of places on our website or through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a search result on our website, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

Our Website makes available a library of content provided to us from third parties. In return for access to this content, we may ask you to provide us with personally identifying information. Once you have submitted your information, you will have access to the full library of third party content and will not be asked to provide that information again (unless you disable or otherwise modify your cookies). When accessing content contributed by a third party, your personally identifying information may be shared with those third parties, and the information will be governed by those parties’ privacy policies as well as ours. The Publisher, nor its parent company, or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates, does not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of such third parties. If you do not wish to have your information shared with a third party, please do not access third party content on our site.

Google

This website may use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the CDOClub.com website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if desired you can opt out of internet-based advertising entirely by adjusting your cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it in the footer on every page.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found in the footer on every page specified above.

  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy change on our Privacy Policy Page.

  • Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The CDO Club is intended for individuals over the age of 13 years old. Personal information may not be provided by anyone under 13 years of age. Further no one under 13 years old may participate in the forums or chat rooms or any other areas where public discussions may take place. In addition no one under that age of 18 may conduct any transactions for the purposes or purchasing or selling any items. Parents should be sure that their children are not conducting any of the above activities on the CDO Club community.

Our website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Linking Policy

External Web sites may include links to CDOClub.com content, as long as that content is available free of charge to the general public on our site, under the following conditions:

  • The content continues to reside on CDOCLUB.COM’s site, and is not copied to appear on your site;

  • The link opens to a full, non-framed browser window that sends traffic to CDOCLUB.COM’s site;

  • When linking to a specific CDOCLUB.COM article, you use our headline for the article and a summary of no more than two sentences;

  • You credit CDOCLUB.COM along with the link on your site.

CDOCLUB.COM reserves the right to request that links be removed from a site if we deem they are not in our corporate interests. If you wish to post CDOCLUB.COM content on your own server, you need to obtain specific permission for an electronic reprint of each article. For information about reprints and copyright permissions, please contact:
– email: info@CDOClub.com
– Tel: +1 516 488-1143

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Visiting Our Websites from Outside the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on or via our website from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

Transfer of ownership

In the event that the ownership of this Website and/or any of the Publisher’s other products and/or assets are sold or transferred, all lists and data which contain personally identifying information and data including for example user name, address, company name, telephone number, demographic information, buying information, other data and e-mail address, will be transferred to the new owner.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, or if you would like to request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us by email or postal mail as follows:

CDO Club
c/o natural E creative group, LLC
1110 Jericho Turnpike
Second Floor
New Hyde Park, NY 11040

Website: http://www.CDOClub.com
Email: info@CDOClub.com
Tel: +1 516 488-1143
Fax: +1 516 488-4111

Last Updated: January 31, 2015

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES:



Powered by WishList Member - Membership Software